Accident Summary Nr: 202691606 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Ran over by Tractor Disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699750 | 07/12/2013 | 0173 | 111335 | Sousa Farms, Inc |
Abstract: On July 2, 2013, Employee #1 was driving an enclosed tractor pulling a roller to smooth down the dirt in an orchard. The roller became stuck. The employee went for help. Employee #1 started walking and found a coworker driving an enclosed tractor dragging a disc through the orchard. The employee approached the passenger side of the tractor and started waving his arms to get the coworker's attention but was unsuccessful. As the coworker continued driving, Employee #1 became positioned at the back of the tractors cab. Employee #1 then picked some walnuts off the ground and threw them at the cab. The coworker did not hear the nuts hitting the window. Employee #1 started running up along the side of the tractor and tripped on a dirt clod and fell directly in front of the disc being dragged. Just as the disc started to run over Employee #1's right side, the coworker looked back and saw what was happening. The coworker immediately stopped, lifted the disc up and off the employee. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified fractures. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699750 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |