Accident Summary Nr: 202691572 - Two Employees Suffer Lung Poisoning When Peroxide Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316699859 | 07/15/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Gloriann Farms,Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2013, Employee #1 and #2, of Gloriann Farms, were in the women's restroom working next to the outside storage of a Peroxide solution when it suddenly exploded. A Cubic yard container of a Peroxide Solution was in direct sunlight for over a hundred days when it exploded. The employees were complaining of respiratory problems and were taken to an area hospital via ambulance, where they were treated for poison vapor inhalation. Employee #1 and #2 were released after twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316699859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
2 | 316699859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Hand packers and packagers |