Accident Summary Nr: 202686960 - Employee Collapses and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202686960 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621316408/12/20131771238110Pacific Southwest Structures, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 12, 2013, an employee was driving nails into the cement with a Bosh Bulldog Xtreme Hand Drill when he collapsed. The superintendent started performing Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation on the employee until the paramedics arrived. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. It was determined that the cause of death was non-work related.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316213164 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers