Accident Summary Nr: 202686952 - Lift Propane Tank Ruptures, Ignites and Burns Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316213156 | 08/12/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Mechanical Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 31, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with Mechanical Industries Inc. of Bakersfield, California, was standing on a scissor lift with his torch. The propane tank used to power the scissor lift (Genie number GY061164, GS-2668-RT) was struck by a falling metal angle, end section of a metal ledger that had been cut by Employee #1 with a torch. The escaped gas from the propane tank ignited and caught on fire and the fire billowed up towards the platform of the scissor lift. Employee #1 attempted to get down from the scissor lift. As the controls was affected by the fire, Employee #1 realized that he could not access anything to lower himself down, so he decided to jump to the ground. Employee #1 injured his legs when he landed on the ground and sustained a left leg fracture. Employee #1 also sustained multiple burns from the propane fire. Coworkers summoned Emergency Medical Services, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a nearby area, where he was then airlifted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a period of five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316213156 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |