Accident Summary Nr: 202686945 - Employee Falls from Same Elevation and Fractures Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212406 | 06/13/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Val Verde Usd-Lasselle Elementary School |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., on June 4, 2013, Employee #1, a teacher of Val Verde USD-Lasselle Elementary School sustained a serious injury of her left hip and non-serious fracture of her left elbow when she tripped and fell on the floor. Employee #1 was talking to another employee from the entrance door of the attendance office. As Employee #1 turned to exit the door she got hooked to a poster frame located in the doorway by a file cabinet and tripped causing her to fall on the floor in the hallway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |