Accident Summary Nr: 202686929 - Employee Amputates Finger in Packaging Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210707 | 02/14/2013 | 3089 | 326122 | Dura Plastic Products,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on February 8, 2013, Employee #1 was conducting set-up operations on a barcode bagging machine. The employee was operating a Hayssen Packaging machine (Model Number15-22 HP, Serial Number S87093). As the employee was positioning the barcodes on the plastic bags via computer controls he observed the bags beginning to jam and was not being cleanly cut by the cutting blade. The employee did not activating the emergency stop button to disengage the machine operation, nor did he open the door guards which would have also disengaged the machine operation, before attempting to clear the jammed plastic bags. Employee #1 knelt down on one knee and reached under the door guards while the machine was in operation to manually pull down on the bags to clear the jam. While reaching up under the door guards Employee #1's hand came in contact with the cutting blade, which cut off his left index finger above the first knuckle. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his index finger. Employee remained hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210707 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |