Accident Summary Nr: 202686879 - Employee Suffers Eyeball Laceration from Broken Glass

Accident Summary Nr: 202686879 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621180405/23/20134953562212Riverside Public Works Dept- Solid Waste Mgm

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m., on May 16, 2013, a serious injury occurred to Employee #1, a garbage collector. According to Employee #1 he, along with a was engaged in collection of bulky house hold trash waste lying by the street curb in a rear loader refuse collection compactor truck. During the trash collection, Employee #1 picked up and threw a mattress and then several boxes containing junk items, into the rear compactor hopper. After that, Employee #1 positioned himself next to the compactor controls without wearing any eye protection, with his left hand on the mattress while right hand on the controls. Employee #1 pressed the control lever to close the compactor blade when suddenly a broken glass piece flew striking in his left eye causing serious injury. Initially, Employee #1 was driven to a local medical clinic by a supervisor and then referred to a medical center for treatment. Surgery was performed and Employee #1 was hospitalized more than a day.

Keywords: EYE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316211804 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Garbage collectors