Accident Summary Nr: 202686853 - Employee Is Pinned Between Packer Blade and Wiper, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212992 | 07/26/2013 | 4212 | 562112 | Burrtec Waste Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1, and a coworker, were engaged in the pre-assigned task of connecting two new hydraulic cylinders to the top packer blade compactor. After successfully connecting the first cylinder, the coworker was ready to insert the connecting pin for the second cylinder to the top packer blade. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were standing in the danger zone in the hopper area behind the packer blade. Another coworker operated the hand-held rocker switch in order to bring the cylinder in line with the packer blade for pin connection to the c-clamp on the packer. As the second cylinder made contact to the packer blade, suddenly for unknown reason, the cylinder and the packer blade started retracting toward Employee #1 and the coworker. The coworker, operator, yelled at Employee #1 and the other coworker to jump out indicating his inability to stop or control the movement of the cylinder and the packer blade. Consequently, Employee #1 was pinned between the packer blade and the rubber wiper mounted on the hopper sustaining fatal injuries. The coworker sustained non-serious injuries to both his ankles while jumping out to escape. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212992 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |