Accident Summary Nr: 202686846 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Front Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202686846 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621083002/28/20135093423930Norwalk Industries Lp

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee was sorting out large pieces of green waste from a pile of green waste that had been processed through a mulching machine located onsite. While the employee worked on foot from the pile of processed green waste, a coworker was operating a front loader, Volvo Model Number L11OF, Serial Number 0725, attempting to haul and transfer bulk wooden material from a pile, adjacent to the shed structure, to the grinder machine located on the opposite end of the green waste operation area. The loader's driver side rear bumper struck the employee's left thigh as the coworker drove the loader in reverse, attempting to transfer a load to the grinder machine area. The impact caused the employee to fall down on his side. The employee was transported by ambulance to Loma Linda University Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. The employee received a metal plate in his upper leg, below his hip area and more than 30 staples in this left thigh. The employee was released from the hospital 10 days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, STRUCK BY, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316210830 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction