Accident Summary Nr: 202686846 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Front Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210830 | 02/28/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Norwalk Industries Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee was sorting out large pieces of green waste from a pile of green waste that had been processed through a mulching machine located onsite. While the employee worked on foot from the pile of processed green waste, a coworker was operating a front loader, Volvo Model Number L11OF, Serial Number 0725, attempting to haul and transfer bulk wooden material from a pile, adjacent to the shed structure, to the grinder machine located on the opposite end of the green waste operation area. The loader's driver side rear bumper struck the employee's left thigh as the coworker drove the loader in reverse, attempting to transfer a load to the grinder machine area. The impact caused the employee to fall down on his side. The employee was transported by ambulance to Loma Linda University Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. The employee received a metal plate in his upper leg, below his hip area and more than 30 staples in this left thigh. The employee was released from the hospital 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |