Accident Summary Nr: 202686796 - Employee Amputates Finger on Planing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316211416 | 04/18/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | Elevate Property Services Lp |
Abstract: At about 11:35 a.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Elevate Property Services Lp, was using a portable planer at an edge of a door (Portable Planer RYOBI, Model HPL51). As he tried to adjust the height of the blade with his left hand, Employee #1's left gloved ring finger was pulled into the blade, causing amputation of his ring finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316211416 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |