Accident Summary Nr: 202686796 - Employee Amputates Finger on Planing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202686796 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621141604/18/20131542236220Elevate Property Services Lp

Abstract: At about 11:35 a.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Elevate Property Services Lp, was using a portable planer at an edge of a door (Portable Planer RYOBI, Model HPL51). As he tried to adjust the height of the blade with his left hand, Employee #1's left gloved ring finger was pulled into the blade, causing amputation of his ring finger to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, CARPENTER, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316211416 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other