Accident Summary Nr: 202686721 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Table Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210632 | 02/12/2013 | 3446 | 332323 | Exterior Cladding Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:13 a.m. on January 21, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was injured when his fingers contacted the running blades of a table saw. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right index finger. The accident occurred in the production area. Employee #1 was attempting to apply wax to the energized and running blades of the table saw. Employee 31 was taken to a local area hospital where he was admitted for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |