Accident Summary Nr: 202686705 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212299 | 06/05/2013 | 4941 | 221310 | Layne Dba Layne Christensen Company |
Abstract: On May 31, 2013, Employee #1 was helping a coworker do repairs. The employee was in an elevated position when he fell injuring his back. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a back fracture. The employee remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316212299 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |