Accident Summary Nr: 202686697 - Employee Is Pinned and Injured Between Lift and Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210319 | 12/10/2012 | 4953 | 562920 | Victor Valley Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 10, 2012, a recycling technician, was operating a forklift. His supervisor instructed him to use the forklift and tow a large recycling bin, which was approximately 8 ft high and 24 ft long, into position. While Employee #1 was linking the container to the rear of the forklift with a chain, a delivery truck struck the container. The container rolled back and pinned Employee #1 between the stationary forklift and the container. Employee #1 sustained a left clavicle fracture. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |