Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202686689 - Worker at Solar Power Site Thought to Have Died of Heat
Accident Summary Nr: 202686689 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/18/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316212521 | 06/20/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | E Light Electric Services Inc Dba E Light Wind And |
Abstract:
On June 18, 2013, an employee was working as an electrician for E. Light Electric Services, Inc. at a photovoltaic solar energy farm power generation facility in Desert Center, CA. He died on the job. It was thought the death was related to the heat, but the fatality was not considered related to his employment.
Keywords:
HEAT, ELECTRICAL, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerplant |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316212521 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Electricians |