Accident: 202686663 - Firefighter Experiences Allergic Reaction To Bite
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316210228 | 12/05/2012 | 9224 | San Bernardino City Fire Department |
On Tuesday, October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a supervisory position in firefighting operations for the San Bernardino City fire department, in San Bernardino, CA. The fire department engaged in firefighting and other related fire protection activities. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 had been employed by the fire department for approximately 26 years. Employee #1 was in the sleeping quarters of Station 227, when he was awakened by a stinging sensation or pain on the back of his head by his neck. Employee #1 stated during an interview that he felt as if he had been stung by something. Employee #1 was evaluated, treated, and released from an occupational health clinic that same day. At approximately 3:00 a.m. on Sunday, October 21, 2012, Employee #1 was again in the sleeping quarters of Station 227, when he began to experience his symptoms. He experienced itching and pain on his buttocks, shortness of breath, a headache, and a skin rash. He was experiencing an allergic reaction to a possible insect bite. He was evaluated at St. Bernadine Hospital in San Bernardino, CA, and subsequently hospitalized the same day for further testing and observation. He was released from St. Bernadine Hospital on Tuesday, October 30, 2013, after treatment. The Division became aware of the incident from a report filed by the employer at approximately 6:03 p.m. on Monday, October 29, 2012. At one point in the original narrative, the bite was said to have been caused by a spider.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210228 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |