Accident Summary Nr: 202686655 - Spider Bites a Construction Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210418 | 12/28/2012 | 4911 | 221122 | Sunray Operating Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 13, 2012, Employee #1, a 51-year-old male of Sunray Energy, Inc, was pulling a cap off one of the filter units and when he reached inside he got bit by a spider. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital on December 18, 2012 at 3:00 p.m. and was hospitalized for more than twenty four hours. Employee #1 was wearing protective gloves and was trained to watch out for spiders and other animals in the desert where he works. The employer was a power generator (electrical) company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210418 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |