Accident Summary Nr: 202686630 - Employee Amputates Finger in Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316211390 | 04/12/2013 | 3271 | 327331 | Angelus Block Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 09, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a milling machine (Bridgeport Machines, 8-Speed, Serial Number J12311) to make a lip on the edge of a piece of steel. As the employee brushed away the metal chips to see the mark line his right gloved hand and index finger got caught in the rotating milling tool. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputated index finger and was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316211390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |