Accident Summary Nr: 202686606 - Employee Falls From Step Ladder And Fractures Tailbone An T1
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210491 | 01/10/2013 | 8062 | 622110 | Riverside County Reg Med Cntr Corona Family Care |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m., on December 7, 2012, Employee#1 of Riverside County Regional Medical Center Corona Family Care Center, sustained a serious injury as a result of falling from a step ladder while hanging holiday ornaments from a ceiling tile. Employee #1 positioned a four-foot, three-step ladder in the hallway, across the Nurse's Station, to hang holiday ornaments from the ceiling tiles with paper clips. Employee #1 initially had both feet on the second step of the ladder as she attempted to hang the ornament from the ceiling. As Employee #1 attempted to step off second step of the ladder with her right foot, she misjudged her step and missed the first step of the ladder. As a result Employee #1 fell and landed on her back on the carpeted floor. The step-ladder did not fall with her. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Corona Regional Medical Center where she was admitted as an in-patient and treated for fractures to tailbone and T12 vertebrae. Employee #1 was discharged from Corona Regional Medical Center two days after.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210491 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |