Accident Summary Nr: 202686598 - Employee Falls When Ladder Slides Backward

Accident Summary Nr: 202686598 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621118404/08/20133444332321Vortex Industries Inc

Abstract: At about 1:23 p.m. on March 12, 2013, an employee was working for a firm that repaired doors. He had worked for 10 years as a regular fulltime service technician for his employer. He was at a warehouse run by the big box hardware retailer Lowe's in Moreno Valley, California. He was working from an extension ladder to repair damaged dock door #230. The ladder was a Louisville Model Number FE3224 24-foot (7.3-meter) fiberglass extension ladder. He did not secure the ladder by tying it to a support before he started working from it. Company safety policy called for the ladder to be tied off. The ladder slid backward, and the employee fell approximately 16 feet (4.9 meters) to the slick concrete floor. He sustained lacerations about his body.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT, TIE-OFF, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316211184 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial engineering technicians