Accident Summary Nr: 202686572 - Employee's Legs Are Amputated in Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316210905 | 03/05/2013 | 3086 | 326140 | Amf Support Surfaces, Inc. Dba Tridien Medical |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon, on March 2, 2013, an employee was dumping waste foam into the hopper of a baler/compactor (Excel, Model Number EX6011, Serial Number X2127, Date Of Manufacture October 26, 1998). He was using a cart while standing on a ramp which was connected to the hopper of the baler about 19 inches below the edge of the hopper. As he turned around after dumping the foam, he tripped over something and fell into the hopper of the baler/compactor. His both legs were caught between the ram and the body of the baler, causing the amputation of his both legs above the knees. The employee had been working for the site employer through an employment agency for seven days as a punch press operator. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316210905 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |