Accident Summary Nr: 202686341 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between Wrench and Well Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316990936 | 08/29/2013 | 1781 | 237110 | Shannahan Artesian Well Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 29, 2013, Employee #1 was trying to separate two pieces of pipe with a wrench on a well drilling platform. The foreman reversed the gear on the drill to unthread the two pipes, which caused the wrench to thrust forward and pining Employee #1's middle and ring finger against the back of the well rig. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316990936 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |