Accident Summary Nr: 202686317 - Employee Falls from Stepladder and Scaffold and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316990928 | 08/16/2013 | 1742 | 238310 | Larry A Sawyer Dba L A Sawyer Co |
Abstract: On August 14, 2013, Employee #1 was hanging drywall from an elevated position. To reach the area, he placed a 4-ft stepladder on the platform of a bakers scaffold system. The scaffolding was approximately 5.75 ft above a concrete floor. As he worked, the ladder became unstable and tipped over. He fell approximately 9.75 ft and knocked over the scaffold system. Employee #1 struck his right shin on the scaffold platform, causing a laceration on his shin. He was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment, which included three stitches to close the laceration. After receiving the medical care, Employee #1 was released two hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316990928 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |