Accident Summary Nr: 202686226 - Plumber Hammering Pipe Through Wall Sprains His Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202686226 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669282101/03/20131711238220C Albert Mathews Inc

Abstract: On January 3, 2013, Employee #1, a plumber employed by a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor, was using a hammer to drive a small pipe through a wall. He strained his back. His injury required hospitalization and treatment.

Keywords: WALL, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, PIPE, PLUMBING, HAND TOOL, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316692821 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters