Accident Summary Nr: 202685962 - Worker's Leg Needs Amputation When Run over by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 202685962 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31693988308/22/20131623237110Consolidated Construction Services Inc

Abstract: On August 22, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Consolidated Construction Services Inc., were working to install a new underground water pipeline in a closed portion of roadway. Coworker #1 was operating a hydraulic excavator to move a 20-foot long section of 16-inch diameter PVC pipe. Employee #1 was assisting to steady the load and to keep it from swinging into the active lane of traffic. He was located in front of the excavator's right track. As the excavator and Employee #1 moved forward with the load, Employee #1 slipped and fell on roadway rubble. Coworker #1's view of Employee #1 fall was obstructed. Before Coworker #1 realized what had occurred, the excavator ran over Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1's injury required surgical amputation of his right leg.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, PIPELINE, EXCAVATOR, FALL, RUN OVER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316939883 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons