Accident Summary Nr: 202685962 - Worker's Leg Needs Amputation When Run over by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316939883 | 08/22/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Consolidated Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Consolidated Construction Services Inc., were working to install a new underground water pipeline in a closed portion of roadway. Coworker #1 was operating a hydraulic excavator to move a 20-foot long section of 16-inch diameter PVC pipe. Employee #1 was assisting to steady the load and to keep it from swinging into the active lane of traffic. He was located in front of the excavator's right track. As the excavator and Employee #1 moved forward with the load, Employee #1 slipped and fell on roadway rubble. Coworker #1's view of Employee #1 fall was obstructed. Before Coworker #1 realized what had occurred, the excavator ran over Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1's injury required surgical amputation of his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316939883 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |