Accident Summary Nr: 202685921 - Fall from Elevated Platform Injures Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 202685921 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31693965102/19/20136719551114Fiberco Inc

Abstract: On February 18, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer for a holding company. He was unloading material from a pallet that had been raised by a forklift. The walking/working surface was unguarded. The employee stepped onto the pallet, which then broke. As it gave way, the employee fell 9 feet, 1 inch (2.77 meters) to a concrete surface. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, FALL, PALLET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316939651 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction