Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202685772 - Employee Is Struck By Garbage Truck, Sustains Head Injuries

Accident: 202685772 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/12/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31666644510/22/20124953Lwc Disposal Inc

On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Lwc Disposal Inc., was struck by a civilian pick-up truck while he was in the process of collecting trash. Employee #1 was wearing reflective clothing. According to police, the pick-up truck driver, a coworker, was driving on a suspended license. The truck was being driven 69 mph in a 30 mph speed zone, and the tags on the vehicle were expired. Employee #1 was hit and dragged approximately 100 feet. According to police, there was no blood in evidence. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for suspected internal and head injuries.

Keywords: garbage truck, head, vehicle in gear, work rules, dragged, struck by, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316666445 Hospitalized injury Other Garbage collectors