Accident: 202685772 - Employee Is Struck By Garbage Truck, Sustains Head Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316666445 | 10/22/2012 | 4953 | Lwc Disposal Inc |
On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Lwc Disposal Inc., was struck by a civilian pick-up truck while he was in the process of collecting trash. Employee #1 was wearing reflective clothing. According to police, the pick-up truck driver, a coworker, was driving on a suspended license. The truck was being driven 69 mph in a 30 mph speed zone, and the tags on the vehicle were expired. Employee #1 was hit and dragged approximately 100 feet. According to police, there was no blood in evidence. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for suspected internal and head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316666445 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garbage collectors |