Accident Summary Nr: 202685681 - Two Employees on Highway Project Are Struck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316629229 | 01/09/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Pessoa Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, were working on a highway construction project along US Route 40 Westbound in Cecil County, Maryland. They were setting up MOT (maintenance of traffic) materials/devices. A vehicle travelling westbound along US Route 40 passed the attenuator and arrow board truck and then veered into the left lane closure. The vehicle struck and killed Employees #1 and #2, who were inside the closure. The vehicle also struck many barrels that were in place to designate the lane closure. Investigation determined that both Employee #1, a supervisor, and Employee #2, a construction laborer, were wearing the prescribed PPE such as hard hat, reflective vest, safety shoes and gloves. Employee #1 was the employer's trained MOT designee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316629229 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 316629229 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |