Accident Summary Nr: 202685350 - Worker Suffers Probable Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202685350 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31676222810/18/20127699562998A2z Environmental Group Llc

Abstract: On October 3, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with a2z Environmental Group LLC, was cleaning flue ash and refinery brick from inside an underground tunnel when he started experiencing chest pains. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he died, cause of death was not reported.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, TELECOM WORK, HEART ATTACK, LADDER, SKULL, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316762228 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction