Accident Summary Nr: 202685145 - Employee Dies after Falling from Ladder While Trimming Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316681899 | 08/30/2012 | 1761 | 238390 | Jeffrey Vant Dba Terrapin Construction |
Abstract: On July 19, 2012, Employee #1, of Jeffrey Vant dba Terrapin Construction, was doing maintenance work at a residential site. He was working from an extension ladder approximately 28 feet above the ground. He was using a saw to cut a tree limb hanging above a shed. A coworker was at the foot of the ladder, holding the ladder in place. According to the coworker, the tree limb sprang backwards and knocked the ladder back. Employee #1 fell off the ladder to the ground below, striking his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nearly one month. He died from his injuries on August 13, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316681899 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |