Accident Summary Nr: 202684973 - Employee Suffers Burns in Electric Burner Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316692961 | 09/18/2012 | 2821 | 325211 | American Urethane Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 18, 2012, Employee #1 was working at the machine work bench. Employee #1 was working with two, metal containers that were used as dip tanks for cleaning mixing parts. Container A was almost completely filled with mixing parts and a cleaning solvent. In an effect to reduce the quantity in Container A, Employee #1 used tongs to transfer parts into Container B, which was empty. This was being performed within an electric burner. Consequently, during the transferring of contents from Container A to Container B, it contacted the hot burner and ignited. The resulting fire caused third degree burns to the victims abdomen and leg. Employee #1 was admitted to a local area hospital for burns and scalding damage to several areas of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316692961 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |