Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202684700 - Employee Is Caught in Machine and Receives Abrasions
Accident Summary Nr: 202684700 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/25/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 317465706 | 02/25/2014 | 2653 | 322211 | Interstate Corrpack Llc Ta Interstate Container |
Abstract:
On February 25, 2014, Employee #1 was operating an corrugating machine and attempting to set up a new process of green coating. He went to check the water drain level in the pan. Employee #1 used both hands to grab the pan, pulling it down and looking into the pan. This occurred while the machine was operating at idle speed, approximately 268 rpm. As he looked at the pan, Employee #1 suddenly fell forward. He tried stopping himself from falling forward, by raising his right hand to grab onto something. Employee #1's right hand and arm was pulled into machine and up to his armpit, which lifted him approximately 10 in. off the floor. Employee #1 sustained severe rub/burn marks on his right frontal chest area, armpit and mid section as well as right triceps area. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and afterwards was hospitalized for two days.
Keywords:
CHEST, ROTATING PARTS, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, TORSO, ABRASION, FALL, ARM, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
317465706 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |