Accident Summary Nr: 202684692 - Grinder Kicks and Amputates Masonry Workers Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316684273 | 08/29/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Eric Montgomery Dba Details |
Abstract: On August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 57-year-old male masonry construction worker with Eric Montgomery Dba Details, was performing masonry work on an existing mason brick retaining wall, which was one hundred and nineteen feet long, by twenty-two inches high and eight inches wide. Employee #1 was to remove old mortar from the joints in the wall and replace them with new mortar. Employee #1 was doing this by using a portable four-inch hand grinder that lacked the guard. When then grinder had kicked back, it severed Employee #1's left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316684273 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |