Accident Summary Nr: 202676474 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Neck and Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317249571 | 03/05/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Ars American Residential Services Of California, I |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 24, 2014, Employee #1 was working for an air conditioning and plumbing facility. He used a portable ladder to access a second story roof of a building from the ground. As he was on the ladder, the ladder slipped and caused him to fall. He struck the ground and fractured his neck and upper back. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for the fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317249571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |