Accident Summary Nr: 202676367 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Pinsetter Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119921005 | 01/16/2014 | 7933 | 713950 | Amf Bowling Centers Inc Dba Amf Orchard Lanes |
Abstract: On December 22, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning/servicing a pinsetter #15 while the machine was still operational. The employee removed the rear guard and placed his right hand into the. The belt caught Employee #1's finger and pulled his hand into the pulley. The employee's finger was caught between the belt and the pulley machine's point of operation. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a right index finger, and to the first knuckle amputation and was hospitalized for fifteen hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119921005 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |