Accident Summary Nr: 202676334 - Employee Strains Back Muscles When Lifting Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317249506 | 03/05/2014 | 8062 | 622110 | Sutter Health Sacramento Sierra Region Dba Sutter |
Abstract: On February 16, 2014, Employee #1 was working with a patient in transferring a patient from her bed to the bathroom. She and the patient's son were unable to lift the patient far enough to get her to stand on her own so they seated her back on the commode. A third person, a coworker, offered assistance and all three were able to stand the patient up at this time and placed her on a Stedy. Both employees held the patient up and Employee #1 wheeled the Stedy to the bed to complete the transfer. Employee #1 felt a muscle strain at that point but did not report it because it did not feel that bad. A few days later, Employee #1 felt more pain and saw her own personal massage therapist for treatment. On February 25, 2014, she went to the emergency room at Sutter Roseville Medical Center, where she was treated for Sciatica and was discharged. On February 27, 2014, Employee #1 revisited the emergency room with severe back pain and was admitted, where she remained until being discharged on March 5, 2014.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317249506 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |