Accident Summary Nr: 202676243 - Employee Fractures Neck in Trip and Fall Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317248656 | 01/22/2014 | 8231 | 519120 | Mendocino County Ukiah Library |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 pm. on January 9, 2014, Employee #1, at Mendocino County Ukiah Library was seated at the front desk when she stood up to assist a patron, and as the employee took a step, she tripped over the cash register's electrical cord and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Ukiah Valley Medical Center by ambulance, where she was treated for a right femoral neck fracture. The employee was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317248656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Librarians |