Accident Summary Nr: 202676201 - Seven Employees Are Caught In Chemical Vapor Cloud
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316524230 | 12/05/2013 | 2834 | 325412 | Ampac Fine Chemicals, Llc |
Abstract: At around 8:35 a.m. on December 3, 2013, a worker was operating a powered industrial truck. He was newly certified but inexperienced. He punctured a 1000-liter (265-gallon) tote containing waste chemicals with the forklift forks while setting another tote down next to the first. The released chemicals generated a chlorobenzene plume that affected seven nearby employees. Six of the employees were working as chemical technicians. One employee was doing hand painting, coating, and decorating. The employees were sent to hospitals for treatment. All were released a few hours later without restrictions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
2 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
3 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
4 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
5 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
6 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
7 | 316524230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians |