Accident Summary Nr: 202676185 - Employee Injures Hands in Folding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202676185 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724878901/31/20143499332999Oneto Metal Products Corp.

Abstract: On January 15, 2014, Employee #1 was operating an RAS CNC Folder machine to bend architectural steel product known as a head flashing process. He placed a piece of stock onto the lower beam of the folding machine. The material slid beyond the backstops used to correctly position the piece for bending. As he reached in with both hands to reposition the stock, he inadvertently depressed the foot pedal, which lowered the upper beam against the lower beam of the folder. The beams caught and pinned his fingers within the pinch point, crushing and amputating three fingertips on his left hand and loss of tissue and nail on the right ring finger. Emergency services were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days during which he underwent treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317248789 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers