Accident Summary Nr: 202676144 - Worker's Spine Is Fractured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202676144 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724981103/20/20141761238160Raymond Holsey Dba Merit Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 13, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor doing business as Merit Roofing, was performing repairs on the roof of a single-story residence. He was removing roofing tiles from along the eave when the wood along the eave gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet from the roof to the concrete patio below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the University of California Davis Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for a spinal fracture. He underwent surgery to repair the fractured curvature area between the lumbar and thoracic areas of his spine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a total of seven days and, at the time of this report, remained away from work. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROOF, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317249811 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof