Accident Summary Nr: 202676128 - Worker's Legs Are Amputated When He Is Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317249563 | 03/07/2014 | 1611 | 237310 | Synergy Project Management, Inc |
Abstract: On the night of September 17, 2013, Employee #1, of Synergy Project Management, Inc., was involved in a highway paving operation. He was assigned to remove temporary traffic control markers while seated in a makeshift chair on the tailgate of a flatbed truck. No temporary traffic controls were in place. An attenuator truck was following the flatbed truck for protection. The attenuator truck failed to stop and rear-ended the flatbed truck, striking Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for amputation of his legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317249563 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |