Accident Summary Nr: 202676094 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Engine Skid and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202676094 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724978703/14/20145083423820Orchard Machinery Corporation

Abstract: On March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a welder, was working on a steel engine skid for a company that manufactured orchard-harvesting machines. The engine skid was sitting on sawhorses. It weighed approximately 200 pounds. He removed the holding clamps and the attached nylon sling from an overhead facility crane in preparation to move the finished part. The engine skid fabrication was completed and was ready to be moved via forklift to the paint shop. Employee #1 turned away from the engine skid to flag down a forklift operator to come pick it up. As he turned away, the skid fell over and landed on his left hand, which was resting on one of the saw horses. The impact of the heavy engine skid injured multiple fingers on his hand with the index finger being the worst. He sustained unspecified injuries to these fingers on his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, FINGER, WELDER, ENGINE, METAL SHEET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317249787 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters