Accident Summary Nr: 202676086 - Employee Is Struck by Tree and Suffers Broken Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119921575 | 12/05/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Cal Fire |
Abstract: On November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was performing brush clearing and bucking operations. He placed his chainsaw on the ground to take a restroom break. He walked back to section up a 12 in. diameter tree that he had previously cut, when the tree rolled and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures for a broken pelvis and postoperative treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119921575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |