Accident Summary Nr: 202676060 - Demolition Worker's Foot Is Fractured by Falling Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317248615 | 01/16/2014 | 1795 | 238910 | Double B Demolition Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2014, Employee #1, of Double B Demolition, Inc., and Coworker #1, the company owner, were engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift. His intention was to load onto a flatbed trailer a 4-foot by 6-foot steel frame with an electric motor attached. The steel frame, identified as a crane assembly, was scrap metal that Coworker #1 intended to remove from the property. The steel frame weighed more than 1,000 pounds. It hung approximately 3 feet in the air, suspended by a .625-inch metal chain sling that was wrapped around the forks of the forklift. As Coworker #1 moved the suspended steel frame, Employee #1 walked backwards with his hands holding onto the steel frame. As Coworker #1 approached the flatbed trailer, the sling slipped from the forks, which allowed the steel frame to fall. The steel struck Employee #1's right foot. Emergency services were called, and the Sacramento Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy San Juan Medical Center. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the foot and a large laceration. Employee #1's injuries required surgery and an 11-day hospitalization. This event was reported by the Sacramento Fire Department to Cal/OSHA. The employer did not report the event. Cal/OSHA subsequently investigated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317248615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |