Accident Summary Nr: 202676045 - Construction Helper Is Electrocuted While Erecting Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202676045 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724977903/17/20141799238990Curtis Beresford Dba Full Service Scaffold

Abstract: On March 14, 2014, Employee #1, a construction helper employed by a contractor doing business as Full Service Scaffold, was engaged in erecting a scaffold as part of an exterior painting project at a residential building. Employee #1's hand came into contact with overhead high-voltage power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted. This fatality was investigated by Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PAINTER, HAND, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317249779 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source