Accident Summary Nr: 202676011 - Employee Requires Surgery from Infected Bite Wound

Accident Summary Nr: 202676011 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724941502/25/20149199921190Tehama County Agriculture Department

Abstract: On February 2, 2014, Employee #1 was examining a feral cat which she believed was fully sedated, and the cat bit her on the left thumb. She initially declined medical treatment, but after the wound became infected, she sought antibiotics and, ultimately, spent two days in the hospital for surgery to clean the puncture wound.

Keywords: ANIMAL HANDLER, THUMB, INFECTION, ANIMAL BITE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317249415 Hospitalized injury Puncture Animal caretakers, except farm