Accident Summary Nr: 202675971 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202675971 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724882101/23/20142044311212Farmers' Rice Cooperative

Abstract: On January 15, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a machine that would remove the bran from rice, making the rice completely white in color. The machine was a 75-hp Satake Rice Whitener (Model Number VBF-10A-L). While the machine was running, she reached into its exhaust side to remove the buildup of bran that had accumulated in the plumbing. The machine was not locked out and used fan blades to debran the rice. The blades were spinning and approximately 12 in. from where she was cleaning. Employee #1 made contact with the blade or was struck by something dislodged from the blade that amputated her fingertip. She was transported to the local urgent care and then transferred to a general hospital for surgery, after which she was hospitalized and released the following morning.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FAN BLADE, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317248821 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction