Accident Summary Nr: 202675963 - Drywall Installer Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317249845 | 03/19/2014 | 1742 | 238310 | Ge Drywall |
Abstract: Sometime prior to 4:00 p.m. on March 19, 2014, Employee #1, a drywall installer employed by G E Drywall, was working at a residence. He was working from a rolling scaffold tower and taping interior drywall. Initial reports indicate Employee #1 was working alone when he fell from the scaffold to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 12 feet 6 inches. Employee #1 hit his head on the floor and was killed. His body was found inside the residence at approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 19, 2014. Emergency services were called, and the fire department responded. Employee #1's body subsequently was removed by the Shasta County Coroner's Office. This fatality was reported to Cal/OSHA by the fire department and the employer on March 19, 2014. Cal/OSHA began its investigation on March 20, 2014. The investigation was ongoing at the time of this report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317249845 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |