Accident Summary Nr: 202675930 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tanks and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317249449 | 03/04/2014 | 5039 | 423390 | Preferred Pump & Equipment, Lp |
Abstract: On February 21, 2014, Employee #1 was working for a pump wholesale business. He was unloading a tank from a truck. As the tank was being offloaded, the tank fell and struck his leg. Employee #1 suffered a serious leg injury that included a broken femur. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures on his fractured leg as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317249449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |