Accident Summary Nr: 202675914 - Sheet Metal Worker Falls from Roof and Fractures Both Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317249084 | 02/12/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Sonray Solar, Inc. Dba Sonray Construction |
Abstract: On January 10, 2014, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker employed by Sonray Solar, Inc., DBA Sonray Construction, was working at a residence. He was on a pitched, second-story roof and installing an anchor plate. Employee #1 slipped down the roof and fell approximately 19 feet to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. Both his legs were fractured in the fall. Employee #1 required hospitalization for six days. This event was reported by the employer to Cal/OSHA within 8 hours of the employer learning of the event. Cal/OSHA began its site investigation on February 12, 2014.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317249084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |