Accident Summary Nr: 202675906 - Employee Is Probably Killed by Neck Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202675906 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724717910/16/20132411113310Mark Crawford Logging Inc

Abstract: On September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Mark Crawford Logging Inc., was on the landing of a logging operation, working on the yarder's skyline when he was struck by a falling carriage. A coworker, who was not an experienced yarder engineer, intended to release the skyline brake so the crew could pull out some more line. But, this coworker inadvertently released the carriage line brake, causing a 2,000 pound carriage to free fall and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and ultimately sustained a spinal cord injury with resultant permanent paralysis. Employee #1 was airlifted to a regional hospital, where he remained for an extended period of time, before being transferred to a rehabilitation center. Employee #1's paralysis was from the mid-chest down and was permanent in nature. The narrative indicates that, ultimately, Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CRANE CARRIAGE, BRAKEMAN, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317247179 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations